Planatech Solutions Ltd - Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important and Planatech undertakes to keep any information you provide to us confidential and secure. Please take the time to read this privacy statement. It is important that you fully understand what personal data we collect from you, how we intend to use it, your rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect from you when you use this web site.

This web site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children.

Controller

Planatech Solutions Ltd (hereafter collectively known as “Planatech”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects information about you when you use this web site. It is personal data we require solely to carry out our core business. If you decide to give us this information we will be what is known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

You can choose not to provide personal data to us and still use most of the web site, however, you will not be able to access some key areas of our Download and Support section or use our Contact form.

Third Parties

If you decide to purchase one of our products through our Online Store you should know that our Online Store is operated by ComponentSource Ltd. When you use this section of our web site, we are no longer the “Controller” of your personal data. We ask you to read the ComponentSource Privacy Policy before you register your personal data.

With your agreement, ComponentSource will share some of your personal data with us, but this is limited to data we require to carry out our core business. This data can include: your full name, your organisation, your or your organisation’s address and telephone number, your email address, the product you have purchased, the date and time of purchase, the number of copies and the license numbers of those products purchased. We do not receive any other identifying data, payment or credit card details.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect basic personal data from you in order to carry out our core business. This personal data can be sorted into four categories:

  • Identity data – your first and last name;
  • Contact data – your email address and, if relevant, organisation name;
  • Transaction data – your product license details;
  • Technical data – in the case of a support query using our contact form, any information you wish to include in your query to help us resolve it.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (including your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, society or trade union membership, sex life or orientation, personal health, genetic or biometric data).

How do we collect this information?

We collect your personal data only when you use the “Download and Support” and ”Contact” sections of our web site. In both these sections we have forms which you can complete and will allow us to identify you.

We do not use cookies or similar technologies to track your activity at our web site. We do not record your IP address or location.

You can choose not to provide personal data to us and still use most of the web site, however, you will not be able to access some key areas of our Download and Support section or use our Contact form.

How will we use this information?

We collect your basic personal data so that we can carry out our core business and supply you with requested or relevant information. Specifically, we need your personal data to:

  • register the product you have purchased, either directly from Planatech or from one of our sales partners, so you can have the option to download any free product upgrades to which you are entitled under the terms of the software licence agreement, and any patches or downloads we may release;
  • email you instantly with decryption passwords for any encrypted upgrades, patches or downloads, and evaluation downloads as they are downloaded;
  • respond to you if you have completed a Contact form;
  • inform you of any upgrades, patches or downloads to which you are entitled and, where you have previously made a formal request for information, information on new Planatech products or version releases of software.

Once you have registered, you don't need to do it again. You just need to use your chosen logon whenever you enter the Download and Support section of the web site.

If you registered with us to evaluate one of our products, you can return to the Download and Support section of the web site at any time to update or delete your personal data.

How long will we keep this information?

If you have purchased one of our products, it is a requirement of UK tax law that we keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details) for a period of up to 7 years depending upon your date of purchase, after which time you may request that the information be destroyed. However, as all licenses to our software are perpetual, if you ask us to destroy this data, we will be unable to verify you as a customer and ensure that any rights you have to ownership of the product you have purchased are maintained.

Do we share this information with anyone?

We undertake to keep all the information you provide to us confidential and only to use it for the purposes stated above in order to carry out our core business. We will seek your permission first if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose. We do not share your personal data with third parties, and we do not sell your personal data.

If we plan to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask for your permission first.

We have security and encryption protocols in place to make sure your personal data is held securely on our servers, and by submitting your personal data to us, you agree to us holding your personal data. We will make every effort to maintain the security of our servers and keep your personal data protected, but we cannot guarantee that the transmission of information via the internet is completely secure. Any information you send to us via the internet is at your own risk.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us at the addresses below. There will be no charge for this service.

We want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may review and update this information at any time by going to the Download and Support section on our web site and either registering or logging on. There, you can:

  • Register.
  • View and edit the personal details you have already given us.

You have the right to delete any of your personal data that we hold, or ask us to do so for you.

We undertake to keep all the personal data you provide to us confidential and only to use it for the purposes stated above. If for some reason you believe that Planatech has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email and we will determine and correct the problem as soon as we can within one month of receiving the complaint. We will keep you informed of our findings during the period of investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response you have a right to submit a complaint to the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Our contact details

Email: info@planatechsolutions.com
Registered address: Company Secretary, Planatech Solutions Ltd, 114a Cromwell Road, Kensington, London SW7 4AG United Kingdom